Not the............
PINK NEWS
SATURDAY 18/08/2018
Copy No. 685098
Not the Pink News is brought to you by
SJFA East Region
with contributions from committed supporters
at many junior clubs across Scotland

Sponsored by Ultra-Soft Limited
In this weeks Issue......
MATCH REPORTS
This week we have match reports from :-


Why not add your team's report to this list every week.  Just Email us for a user name and login and start sending us your reports each week.
Please note that reports are not always posted on a Saturday so please check back regularly for updates
RESULTS AND FIXTURES
We have tables and results from the following leagues and Cup Competitions:-

D J Laing East of Scotland Cup
East Region League Cup
Fife and Lothians Cup
G A Engineering Cup
McBookie.com East Premier League
McBookie.com East Superleague
McBookie.com North Division
McBookie.com Premier League North
McBookie.com Premier League South
McBookie.com South Division
North/Tayside Cup
Scottish Junior Cup
Super/Premier League Play Off
William Hill Scottish Cup

MATCH REPORTS

Current league tables and this week's results
Information supplied by SJFA East Region.

McBookie.com East Superleague   (To view all this seasons results click here )

P W D L F A PTS
Broughty Athletic  9
Lochee United  9
Carnoustie Panmure  7
Tayport  6
Forfar West End  6
Kirriemuir Thistle  4
Thornton Hibs  3
Glenrothes  3
Downfield  3
Fauldhouse United  1
Whitburn Juniors  14  1
Kennoway Star Hearts  0


This week's Results
 
18/08/2018  Tayport  Downfield 
18/08/2018  Lochee United  Kennoway Star Hearts 
18/08/2018  Glenrothes  Fauldhouse United 
18/08/2018  Forfar West End  Broughty Athletic 
18/08/2018  Carnoustie Panmure  Kirriemuir Thistle 
18/08/2018  Thornton Hibs  Whitburn Juniors 

Known Future Fixtures
 
25/08/2018  Kennoway Star Hearts  v Thornton Hibs  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Broughty Athletic  v Tayport  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Kirriemuir Thistle  v Lochee United  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Fauldhouse United  v Forfar West End  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Downfield  v Carnoustie Panmure  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Whitburn Juniors  v Glenrothes  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Kennoway Star Hearts  v Whitburn Juniors  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Lochee United  v Downfield  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Tayport  v Fauldhouse United  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Thornton Hibs  v Kirriemuir Thistle  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Forfar West End  v Glenrothes  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Carnoustie Panmure  v Broughty Athletic  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Kirriemuir Thistle  v Kennoway Star Hearts  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Broughty Athletic  v Lochee United  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Downfield  v Thornton Hibs  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Fauldhouse United  v Carnoustie Panmure  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Glenrothes  v Tayport  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Whitburn Juniors  v Forfar West End  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Carnoustie Panmure  v Glenrothes  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Kennoway Star Hearts  v Downfield  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Thornton Hibs  v Broughty Athletic  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Kirriemuir Thistle  v Whitburn Juniors  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Lochee United  v Fauldhouse United  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Tayport  v Forfar West End  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Downfield  v Kirriemuir Thistle  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Fauldhouse United  v Thornton Hibs  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Whitburn Juniors  v Tayport  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Glenrothes  v Lochee United  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Forfar West End  v Carnoustie Panmure  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Kennoway Star Hearts  v Broughty Athletic  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Downfield  v Whitburn Juniors  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Fauldhouse United  v Kennoway Star Hearts  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Kirriemuir Thistle  v Broughty Athletic  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Lochee United  v Forfar West End  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Thornton Hibs  v Glenrothes  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Carnoustie Panmure  v Tayport  2.30pm 
10/11/2018  Kirriemuir Thistle  v Fauldhouse United  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  Tayport  v Thornton Hibs  2.00pm 

Return to top of page


McBookie.com East Premier League   (To view all this seasons results click here )

P W D L F A PTS


This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 

Return to top of page


McBookie.com North Division   (To view all this seasons results click here )

P W D L F A PTS


This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 

Return to top of page


McBookie.com South Division   (To view all this seasons results click here )

P W D L F A PTS


This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 

Return to top of page


McBookie.com Premier League North   (To view all this seasons results click here )

P W D L F A PTS
Dundee North End  20  9
East Craigie  10  9
Luncarty  11  7
Scone Thistle  12  6
Blairgowrie  12  6
Lochee Harp  11  6
Dundee Violet  6
Kinnoull  3
Brechin Vics  1
Forfar Albion  12  0
Arbroath Vics  19  0
Coupar Angus  28  0


This week's Results
 
18/08/2018  Coupar Angus  Scone Thistle 
18/08/2018  Brechin Vics  Kinnoull 
18/08/2018  East Craigie  Forfar Albion 
18/08/2018  Dundee North End  Blairgowrie 
18/08/2018  Lochee Harp  Dundee Violet 
18/08/2018  Luncarty  Arbroath Vics 

Known Future Fixtures
 
25/08/2018  Forfar Albion  v Luncarty  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Arbroath Vics  v Brechin Vics  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Kinnoull  v Dundee North End  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Dundee Violet  v East Craigie  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Coupar Angus  v Lochee Harp  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Blairgowrie  v Scone Thistle  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  Brechin Vics  v Forfar Albion  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Coupar Angus  v Brechin Vics  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Lochee Harp  v Scone Thistle  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Luncarty  v Blairgowrie  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Dundee Violet  v Arbroath Vics  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  East Craigie  v Dundee North End  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Forfar Albion  v Kinnoull  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Luncarty  v Coupar Angus  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Arbroath Vics  v Forfar Albion  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Blairgowrie  v East Craigie  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Brechin Vics  v Dundee Violet  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Dundee North End  v Lochee Harp  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Kinnoull  v Scone Thistle  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Lochee Harp  v East Craigie  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Forfar Albion  v Coupar Angus  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Dundee Violet  v Kinnoull  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Brechin Vics  v Dundee North End  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Arbroath Vics  v Blairgowrie  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Scone Thistle  v Luncarty  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Coupar Angus  v Arbroath Vics  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Kinnoull  v Lochee Harp  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Blairgowrie  v Brechin Vics  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Dundee North End  v Luncarty  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  East Craigie  v Scone Thistle  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Forfar Albion  v Dundee Violet  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Dundee North End  v Forfar Albion  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Brechin Vics  v Lochee Harp  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Dundee Violet  v Blairgowrie  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Kinnoull  v Coupar Angus  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Luncarty  v East Craigie  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Arbroath Vics  v Scone Thistle  2.30pm 
03/11/2018  Coupar Angus  v Dundee Violet  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  Lochee Harp  v Blairgowrie  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  Scone Thistle  v Brechin Vics  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  Arbroath Vics  v Dundee North End  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  Forfar Albion  v East Craigie  2.00pm 

Return to top of page


McBookie.com Premier League South   (To view all this seasons results click here )

P W D L F A PTS
Pumpherston Juniors  9
Stoneyburn Juniors  11  6
Kirkcaldy YM  6
Livingston United  5
Lochgelly Albert  4
Harthill Royal  4
Lochore Welfare  4
Armadale Thistle  3
Newburgh  10  3
Rosyth  10  2
West Calder United  2
Bathgate Thistle  1


This week's Results
 
18/08/2018  Rosyth  Stoneyburn Juniors 
18/08/2018  Armadale Thistle  Lochore Welfare 
18/08/2018  Harthill Royal  Kirkcaldy YM 
18/08/2018  Livingston United  Bathgate Thistle 
18/08/2018  Lochgelly Albert  Newburgh 
18/08/2018  Pumpherston Juniors  West Calder United 

Known Future Fixtures
 
25/08/2018  Kirkcaldy YM  v Lochgelly Albert  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  West Calder United  v Livingston United  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Bathgate Thistle  v Armadale Thistle  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Newburgh  v Rosyth  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Stoneyburn Juniors  v Pumpherston Juniors  2.30pm 
25/08/2018  Lochore Welfare  v Harthill Royal  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Rosyth  v Lochgelly Albert  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Pumpherston Juniors  v Newburgh  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Lochore Welfare  v Kirkcaldy YM  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Livingston United  v Stoneyburn Juniors  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Harthill Royal  v Bathgate Thistle  2.30pm 
08/09/2018  Armadale Thistle  v West Calder United  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Lochgelly Albert  v Pumpherston Juniors  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Bathgate Thistle  v Lochore Welfare  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Kirkcaldy YM  v Rosyth  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Newburgh  v Livingston United  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  Stoneyburn Juniors  v Armadale Thistle  2.30pm 
15/09/2018  West Calder United  v Harthill Royal  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Armadale Thistle  v Newburgh  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Pumpherston Juniors  v Rosyth  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Bathgate Thistle  v Kirkcaldy YM  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Harthill Royal  v Stoneyburn Juniors  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Livingston United  v Lochgelly Albert  2.30pm 
22/09/2018  Lochore Welfare  v West Calder United  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Newburgh  v Harthill Royal  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Stoneyburn Juniors  v Lochore Welfare  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  West Calder United  v Bathgate Thistle  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Rosyth  v Livingston United  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Lochgelly Albert  v Armadale Thistle  2.30pm 
06/10/2018  Kirkcaldy YM  v Pumpherston Juniors  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Armadale Thistle  v Rosyth  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Bathgate Thistle  v Stoneyburn Juniors  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Harthill Royal  v Lochgelly Albert  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Livingston United  v Pumpherston Juniors  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  West Calder United  v Kirkcaldy YM  2.30pm 
20/10/2018  Lochore Welfare  v Newburgh  2.30pm 
03/11/2018  Newburgh  v Bathgate Thistle  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  Stoneyburn Juniors  v West Calder United  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  Armadale Thistle  v Livingston United  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  Rosyth  v Lochore Welfare  2.00pm 

Return to top of page


D J Laing East of Scotland Cup

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Fauldhouse United  v Lochee United  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  1st Round  Dundee North End  v Blairgowrie  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  1st Round  Kinnoull  v Armadale Thistle  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  1st Round  Stoneyburn Juniors  v Scone Thistle  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Broughty Athletic  v Glenrothes  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Carnoustie Panmure  v Tayport  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  1st Round  Arbroath Vics  v Downfield  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Dundee Violet  v Forfar West End  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Whitburn Juniors  v Pumpherston Juniors  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Harthill Royal  v Newburgh  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Kirkcaldy YM  v Bathgate Thistle  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Livingston United  v Thornton Hibs  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Lochee Harp  v West Calder United  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Lochore Welfare  v Kirriemuir Thistle  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  Rosyth  v Coupar Angus  2.30pm 
01/09/2018  2nd Round  East Craigie  v Luncarty  2.30pm 

Return to top of page


East Region League Cup

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Kirkcaldy YM  v Lochore Welfare  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Arbroath Vics  v Carnoustie Panmure  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Tayport  v Downfield  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Kirriemuir Thistle  v Forfar West End  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  East Craigie  v Luncarty  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Lochee United  v Dundee North End  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Fauldhouse United  v Glenrothes  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Thornton Hibs  v Kennoway Star Hearts  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Whitburn Juniors  v Harthill Royal  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Pumpherston Juniors  v Lochgelly Albert  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Forfar Albion  v Broughty Athletic  2.00pm 
03/11/2018  1st Round  Kinnoull  v Rosyth  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Livingston United  v Kirkcaldy YM  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Carnoustie Panmure  v Scone Thistle  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Downfield  v Lochee Harp  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Forfar West End  v Brechin Vics  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Luncarty  v Dundee Violet  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Blairgowrie  v Lochee United  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Glenrothes  v Bathgate Thistle  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Kennoway Star Hearts  v Newburgh  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Harthill Royal  v Armadale Thistle  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Lochgelly Albert  v Stoneyburn Juniors  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  West Calder United  v Kinnoull  2.00pm 
10/11/2018  2nd Round  Broughty Athletic  v Coupar Angus  2.00pm 

Return to top of page


Fife and Lothians Cup

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Stoneyburn Juniors  v Livingston United  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Rosyth  v West Calder United  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Pumpherston Juniors  v Kirkcaldy YM  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Lochgelly Albert  v Newburgh  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Glenrothes  v Lochore Welfare  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Fauldhouse United  v Harthill Royal  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  1st Round  Armadale Thistle  v Thornton Hibs  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Whitburn Juniors  v Kennoway Star Hearts  2.30pm 

Return to top of page


G A Engineering Cup

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 

Return to top of page


North/Tayside Cup

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Forfar Albion  v Broughty Athletic  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Blairgowrie  v Forfar West End  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Lochee Harp  v Downfield  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Arbroath Vics  v Brechin Vics  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  East Craigie  v Carnoustie Panmure  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  2nd Round  Dundee North End  v Coupar Angus  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  1st Round  Lochee United  v Scone Thistle  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  1st Round  Luncarty  v Dundee Violet  2.30pm 
13/10/2018  1st Round  Tayport  v Kirriemuir Thistle  2.30pm 

Return to top of page


Scottish Junior Cup

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 

Return to top of page


Super/Premier League Play Off

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 

Return to top of page


William Hill Scottish Cup

This week's Results
 

Known Future Fixtures
 

Return to top of page